• FREE shipping to NL and BE from €50, DE from €70.
  • Same day shipping on orders placed on weekdays before 14:00.

Privacy

About our privacy policy

OLIVE LEGACY cares greatly about your privacy. We exclusively process data that we need for (improving) our services, and carefully handle all information gathered about you and your usage of our services. Your data is not shared with third parties for commercial goals. This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by OLIVE LEGACY. The starting date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 18 July 2020, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions is cancelled. This privacy policy describes what information about you is collected by us, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data could be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data, how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have regarding the personal data you provide us.


If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy contact person. You will find the contact details at the end of our privacy policy.

About our dataprocessing

Below you can read how we process your data, where we save it, what security techniques we use and to whom the data is visible.

Webshop software

JouwWeb

Our webshop has been developed using JouwWeb software. Personal data gathered with the use of our website and services is shared with JouwWeb. JouwWeb requires access to these details to offer (technical) support. They will not use this data for any other purposes. JouwWeb has an obligation, based on the agreement we have with them, to take necessary precautions and security measures when it comes to your personal data. JouwWeb uses cookies to gather technical information about the use of the software. No personal data is gathered and/or stored. JouwWeb maintains the right to internally share the gathered data to improve it’s own services.

Webhosting

JouwWeb

We use web hosting and e-mail services from JouwWeb. JouwWeb processes personal data on our behalf and does not use your data for its own purposes. However, this party can collect metadata about the use of the services. These are not personal data. JouwWeb has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent loss and unauthorised use of your personal data. JouwWeb is obliged to observe secrecy on the basis of the agreement.

 

For our regular business email, we use the email services of JouwWeb. This party has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to prevent misuse, loss or corruption of your data. JouwWeb does not have access to our mailbox and we treat our email-traffic confidentially.

Payment processors

Mollie

For concluding and processing (part of) our payments in our webshop we use the payment provider Mollie. Mollie processes your name, address and residence information. They also process payment information such as your
bank account number or credit card number. Mollie has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. Mollie retains the right to use your personal (anonymised) information to further improve their services and, within this context, share it with third parties. All the aforementioned guarantees in regard to the protection of your personal data are also applicable to any services by Mollie that uses third parties. Mollie does not store your data any longer than the instalments permitted by the appropriate legal grounds.

Reviews

WebwinkelKeur (TrustedShops)

We use WebwinkelKeur (TrustedShops) to gather reviews. To leave behind a review you are required to fill in your email address, name and place of residence. WebwinkelKeur shares certain data with us that is required for us to match your review to your order. Furthermore, WebwinkelKeur publishes your name and place of residence on their own website. In some instances, WebwinkelKeur can contact you to ask you to clarify, elaborate or comment on your review. In case of one of our review requests we share your name and email address with WebwinkelKeur, they use this information with the sole purpose to invite you to leave behind a review. WebwinkelKeur has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. WebwinkelKeur retains the right to use your personal information to offer their services and share it with third parties, we have given WebwinkelKeur permission to do so. All of the aforementioned guarantees in regard to the protection of your personal data are also applicable to any services by WebwinkelKeur that uses third parties.

Transport and logistics

Sendcloud

If you place an order with us it is our responsibility to have your order successfully delivered to you. For the delivery we use the services of Sendcloud. For a successful delivery it is important that we share you name, address and residential details with Sendcloud. Sendcloud uses this information with the sole purpose to carry out the agreement of delivery. In case of Sendcloud hiring subcontractors, they will share said information with these parties.

 

PostNL

If you place an order with us it is our responsibility to have your order successfully delivered to you. For the delivery we use the services of PostNL. For a successful delivery it is important that we share you name, address and residential details with PostNL. PostNL uses this information with the sole purpose to carry out the agreement of delivery. In case of PostNL hiring subcontractors, they will share said information with these parties.

Purpose of data processing

General purpose of data processing

We use your data with the sole purpose of providing you with our services. This means that the goal of processing this data stands in direct relation to the assignment or task that you offer us. We do not use this data for (addressed) marketing purposes. If you share information with us and we use this information to - not based on a request – contact you at a later time, we will first ask for explicit consent. Your data is not shared with third parties, with any other purpose than to fulfil accountancy and administrative obligations. These third parties are all obligated to a duty of confidentiality based on the agreement we have with them, an oath or legal obligation.

Automatically collected data

Information automatically gathered by our website is processed with the sole purpose of providing you with and/or to further improve our services. This information (for instance your IP address (anonymised), web browser  and operating system) is not personal information.

Cooperation in tax and criminal investigation

In some cases, we may be obligated by government to a lawful duty of sharing your information with the purpose of assisting in a fiscal or criminal investigation. In such cases we are forced to comply and assist, but will, based on lawful possibilities, offer objection.

Retention periods

We store your data for as long as you are a client with us. This means that we maintain and keep your client profile until you make it known to us that you no longer desire to use our services. Such a message also functions as a request to be forgotten. We are required to keep invoices with your (personal) information due to relevant administrative obligations, this information is safely stored for as long as the relevant term for these obligations has not yet passed. Personnel no longer has access to your client profile and any documents made because of your assignment or task.

Your rights

Based on valid Dutch and European law you, as a concerning party, have certain rights when it comes to personal data that is processed by or on behalf of us. Below you may find an explanation of these rights and how you, as a concerning party, can invoke these rights. In principle to prevent abuse we only send invoices and copies of your data to e-mail addresses that you have made known to us. Should you wish to receive this data on another e-mail address or for instance per mail we will ask you to identify yourself accordingly. We maintain an administration of concluded requests, in case of a request to be forgotten we will maintain an administration of anonymised data. You receive all invoices and copies of data in files that are structured in a machine-readable format Based on data classifications that we use within our system. At all times you maintain the right to lodge a complaint with Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Data Protection Authority) if you suspect that we mistreat or misuse your personal data.

Right of inspection

At all times you maintain the right to view the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such a viewing to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a copy of all data with an added overview of processors managing this data while also mentioning the categories under which we store this data.

Right to rectification

At all times you maintain the right to have the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be adjusted. You may request such an adjustment to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the email address known to us, a confirmation that the data has been adjusted.

Right to restriction of processing

At all times you maintain the right to limit the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such limiting to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the processing of your data is limited until you chose to cancel said limitation.

Right of transferability

At all times you maintain the right to request for the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be processed by a third party of choice. You may send in such a request to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, your (personal) invoices or copies of data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed. It is highly likely that in such a case we can no longer offer our services to you for we can no longer guarantee the previous data safety.

Right of objection and other rights

At all times you maintain the right to object to the processing done by us, or on behalf of us by third parties, of your personal data. In case of such an objection we will immediately cease all processing of your data while your objection is being investigated and handled. In case of a justified objection we will return all invoices and/or copies of personal data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed up until that point and cease processing thereafter. You also maintain the right to not be subject of automated decision-making processes or profiling. We process your data in such a way that this right does not apply. Should you believe that this right does apply then we ask you to reach out to our contact in charge of privacy matters.

Cookies

Cookies from Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Ireland Limited. If the data controller on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. In the following, Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are referred to as "Google".

 

Google Analytics uses so-called "Cookies". These are text files that are stored on the computer of the visitor to the site and that enable analysis of the use of the website by the visitor. The information generated by these cookies about the use of this website by the visitor of the website (including the shortened IP address) is generally sent to a Google server and stored there.

 

Google Analytics is used on this website only with the extension "_anonymizeIp ()". This extension anonymises the IP address by shortening it and excludes direct personal references. With this extension, Google shortens the IP address within the member states of the European Union or in other countries that have signed the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by the respective browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

 

On behalf of the website operator, Google will use the information collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide the site operator with other services related to website activity and internet usage. (Art.6 Para. 1f GDPR). The legitimate interest in data processing lies in the optimisation of this website, the analysis of the use of the website and the adaptation of the content. The interests of the users are sufficiently protected by pseudonymisation.

 

Google LLC. is certified according to the so-called Privacy Shield (see here for list listing) and guarantees an appropriate level of data protection on this basis. The data sent and linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. user IDs) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 50 months. Data for which the retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month.

The visitor of the website can collect data by Google Analytics by adjusting the cookie settings for this website. The collection and storage of the IP address and the data generated by cookies can be refused at any time. The browser plugin for this can be downloaded and installed from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

The visitor to the site can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking here. An "opt-out cookie" is then placed on the website, which ensures that the data of the website visitor is no longer collected when the visitor visits the website.

 

More information about the use of the data by Google, the options for settings and objection can be found in the Google privacy statement (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en) and in the advertising display settings. by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Third-party cookies

In the event that third-party software solutions use cookies, this is stated in this privacy statement.

reCAPTCHA

We use the reCAPTCHA service of Google LLC (Google) to protect data sent through this website. This function checks whether a message is sent by a person, to prevent 'spam bots' from automatically sending messages or leaving comments. This involves sending a visitor's IP address and possibly other data to make Google reCAPTCHA work. The content of a message is sent to and processed by Google for this. The IP address is hereby shortened and thereby made anonymous in countries that are part of the EU and states that participate in the treaty for the European economic area. In exceptional cases, an IP address is fully transferred to a Google server in the United States and shortened there. On behalf of the owner of this website, Google uses this data to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address provided by reCAPTCHA will not be merged with other Google data. Google's data protection rules apply to the collection of this data. More information about Google's privacy policy can be found on this page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. By using reCAPTCHA you agree that Google processes data about you in the manner and for the purpose as above described.

Changes to the privacy policy

At all times, we maintain the right to alter our privacy policy. This page however always displays the most recent version of our privacy policy. Should a new privacy policy have consequences for the ways in which we process recently gathered data in regard to your person, then we will notify you of this via email.

Contact details

OLIVE LEGACY
Klikspaanweg 2-D
2324 LW Leiden
The Netherlands
+31 85 0606 909
info@olivelegacy.eu

Contact person for privacy matters

Mr. Vassilis Vassiliadis, to be reached via the contact details above.